Saturday, 27 April 2013

IBPS Placement-Paper


1RBI, in its annual policy for 2011-12, has estimated the wholesale price inflation at about which among the following fractions by March 2012?
(A)5%
(B)6%
(C)8%
(D)9%
Ans(B)6%

2 Who amongst the following was India’s official candidate for the post of UNO’s Secretary Gene- ral ?
(A) Mr. Shyam Saran
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor
(D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar
(E) None of these
Ans (C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor

3 In India Census is done after a gap of every____________
(A) Five years
(B) Seven years
(C) Eight years
(D) Ten years
(E) Fifteen years
Ans (D) Ten years

4 Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’?
(A) Greenhouse Gas Effect
(B) Fox Fire
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Radioactivity
(E) None of these
Ans (A) Greenhouse Gas Effect

5 Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ?
(A) Matsat
(B) Edusat
(C) Insat–4b
(D) Insat–IB
(E) None of these
Ans (C) Insat–4b

6 The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently raised the interest rate on savings bank deposits and the repo rate by 50 basis points (bps). In this context, consider the following:
1. CASA Ratio
2. Net Interest Margin
Which among the above of the commercial banks would be affected by the above
step taken by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A)Only 1
(B)Only 2
(C)Both 1 & 2
(D)Neither 1 nor 2
Ans C Both1 & 2

7The purchase of shares and bonds of Indian companies by Foreign Institutional
Investors is called?
[A]FDI
[B]Portfolio Investment
[C]NRI Investment
[D]Foreign Indirect Investment
Ans [D]Foreign Indirect Investment

8 In which year, the World Bank revised the common international poverty line to
$1.25 at the 2005 purchasing power parity?
[A]2006
[B]2007
[C]2008
[D]2009
Answer [C]2008

9As per the recent estimates, India’s overall foodgrain production is expected to be 241.56 million tonnes, which is highest ever. Which among the following shares the maximum quantity in this ?
[A]Rice
[B]Wheat
[C]Coarse cereals
[D]Maize
Ans[A]Rice

10. Recently RBI governor D Subbarao has pointed out that “recent global macro
economic developments pose some risks to domestic growth.” What does he refer to by using the term “domestic growth”?
(A)Per Capita Income
(B)Gross Domestic Product
(C)Net National product
(D)Net National Product per capita
Ans (B)Gross Domestic Product

11 Lending rates are expected to rise further in the coming months because the
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is likely to ………………….. Which among the following would fill the space correctly?
(A)Increase policy rates
(B)Decrease Policy Rates
(C)Conduct Open Market Operations
(D)Conduct Repo Auctions
Ans (A)Increase policy rates

12 .Recently we read in the newspapers that in the country , there are undoubtedly, negative risks to the fiscal deficit target of 4.6 per cent for 2011-12. Which among the following does not poses such risk to the fiscal deficit targets?
(A)The higher Fuels, Food and Fertilizers prices
(B)Burden of Subsidy
(C)Low collection of Tax Revenue
(D)Lower external commercial borrowings
Ans (D)Lower external commercial borrowings

13What was the initial growth target of the Eleventh Plan (2007-08 to 2011-12) on an average a year?
(A)7%
(B)8%
(C)9%
(D)10%
Ans (C)9%

14In the first four years of the Eleventh Plan, Indian economy expanded by which among the following fractions?
(A)8.15%
(B)8.30%
(C)8.45%
(D)8.65%
Ans (A)8.15%

15 OPEC is a group of countries which are_______
(A) exporting oil
(B) producting cotton
(C) rich and developed
(D) developing and poor
(E) nuclear powers
Answer (A) exporting oil

16Recently we read in the newspapers that World Bank has now endorsed a longstanding proposal that governments should impose a carbon levy. What is Carbon Levy?
(A)It’s a tax levied on jet and shipping fuel to finance climate change mitigation
(B)It’s a tax levied on carbon fuel
(C)It’s a tax levied on production of fossil fuel and coal
(D)It’s a tax levied on production of coal only
Ans (B)It’s a tax levied on carbon fuel

17 Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem, was a winner of a Silver Medal in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou , China . In which sports she won this medal?
(A)Shooting
(B)Taekwando
(C)Squash
(D)Wushu
Ans (D)Wushu

18: Who is the VC and CEO of HDFC bank?
Keki Mistry

19 Which bank has entered into pact with SBI Mutual Fund?
Indian Bank

20ASBA (application Supported by Blocked Amounts) is a term used in which of the following sectors?
(a) Aviation
(b) Real Estate
© Insurance
(d) Capital Markets
Ans (d) Capital Markets

21Which of the following started production at India’s largest naphtha cracker project recently?
(a) ONGC
(b) Essar Oil
© Indian Oil
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
Ans© Indian Oil

22Which of the following is/are correctly matched after RBI’s ‘Third Quarter Review of Monetary Policy 2010-11’ on January 26, 2011?
I. Repo rate – 6.5%
II. Reserve Repo rate – 5.5%
III. Cash Reserve Ratio – 6%
(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II and III only
(d) I, II and III
Ans (d) I, II and III

(d) Rs 902000 crore
23The union finance Ministry raised the tax collection target for
2010-11 to _________ recently.
(a) Rs 782000 crore
(b) Rs 834000 crore
© Rs 871000 crore
(d) Rs 902000 crore
Ans(a) Rs 782000 crore

24 Which of the following became the first oil & Gas Company to find shale gas deposits in India recently?
(a) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(b) Carin India
© Essar Oil
(d) ONGC
Ans (d) ONGC

25 . Who among the following has been recently appointed as chairman of Central
Board of Direct Taxes?
(A)Prakash Chandra
(B)Sudhir Chandra
(C)Satyanand Mishra
(D)Sri Kumar
Ans (A)Prakash Chandra

26 According to the state-wise cotton crop data released by the Agriculture Ministry for 2010-11 on 25 July 2011 which variety of cotton emerged as the largest cotton crop in all the major cotton producing states?
a. V-797
b. RS2013
c. Digvijay
d. Bt cotton
Ans: (d) Bt cotton

27 The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a bid to tame inflationary pressure hiked the short-term indicative policy rate (repo rate) by 50 basis points on 26 July 2011. The repo rate currently stands at what percentage?
a. 7%
b. 7.5%
c. 8%
d. 8.5%
Answer: (c) 8%

28The Union government on 26 July 2011 announced restoration of the popular duty entitlement pass book (DEPB) scheme for export of cotton. Which of the following is/are not true with regard to the following?
1. Restoration of the popular duty entitlement pass book (DEPB) scheme was announced for export of cotton with retrospective effect from 1 April 2011 and on cotton yarn from 1 October 2010.
2. Cotton yarn had been placed under Open General Licence for exports from 1 October 2011.
3. Exports of cotton were dis-incentivised by virtue of export tax, following a sharp rise in prices in January 2011.
4. Restrictions continue to remain on export of cotton, that is, 65 lakh bales this year.
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. Only 4
Ans: (b) Only 2

29Who among the following had written the books “Reintegrating India with the
World Economy’ and ‘Understanding Reforms’.?
(A)C Rangrajan
(B)Amartya Sen
(C)Suresh Tendulkar
(D)C K Prahalad
Ans (C)Suresh Tendulkar

30. As per the recent Data released by the Central Statistical Organization, what is India ’s Percapita income in 2010-11?
(A)Rs. 54835
(B)Rs. 52165
(C)Rs. 56115
(D)Rs. 50143
Ans (A)Rs. 54835

IBPS Gramin Bank Officers scale job written Test Examination Pattern|IBPS PO CWE & IBPS Clerical Grade CWE Examination Question Papers
IBPS General Awareness question Bank -2012
IBPS Gramin Bank Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning ,Computer Knowledge and General Awareness Questions with answers
IBPS PO CWE Clerical Gramin Bank and All Banks Preparation Practice questions|

31 Who won the women’s Kabaddi World Cup championship?
Ans:India

32 Who is expected to visit India with export of gas and investment on agenda?
Ans:Qatar’s Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa al Thani

33 Who has been elected as Russian President?
Ans:Vladimir Putin

34. Which 4 financial institutions have agreed to form country’s first $2 billion (about Rs.10,000 crore) Infrastructure Development Fund to finance infrastructure projects in India?
Ans:Bank of Baroda, ICICI Bank, LIC and Citi Financial

35 Who has been appointed as MD of Hyundai Motor India Ltd.?
Ans:Bo Shin Seo

36. Which Chinese Electric company has started office in India?
Ans:Shangai Electric

37 Which university conferred honoris causa(as honorary academic degree) during its 12th convocation to the finance minister Pranab Mukherjee?
Ans:Assam University

38 Which India’s leading commodity exchange would be listed on the BSE making it India’s first exchange to be listed?
Ans:Multi Commodity Exchange

39. Which western India university will start the Institute of International Studies?
Ans:M S University

40 HSBC will sell its general insurance for US $914 million to which 2 companies?
Ans:AXA Group and QBE Insurance Group

41 Against which team India will play one-off Twenty20 International cricket on March 30th 2012 to commemorate the 150 years of settlement of Indians in that country?
Ans:South Africa

42 Who retained his title of being the world’s richest Indian in Forbes magazine’s annual list of the world’s richest people?
Ans:Mukesh Ambani

43 Name the music director – king of soft melodies who passed away recently.
Ans:Ravi Shankar Sharma

44 Who has been appointed as head coach of the Pakistan cricket team?
Ans:Dav Whatmore

45 Name the bank that has entered into a partnership with Remit2home to offer Sri Lankans to transfer money back home.
Ans:Nations Trust Bank

. Where is Kerala a film city is to be built?
Ans:Varikkassery Mana at Ottapalam

46. Who will be appointed as CEO of L&T?
Ans:K Venkataraman

47 Who is appointed as ISI chief of Pakistan Government?
Ans:Lt. Gen. Zaheerul Islam

48. Which Indian NGO has been chosen for America’s first Innovation Award for the Empowerment of Women and Girls, for training and organising wastepickers and eliminating child labour from recycling?
Ans:Chintan

49 What is the reduced CRR of scheduled banks as revised by RBI at 75 basis points?
Ans:4.75%

50. At what value did Euro zone finance ministers release 2nd bailout package for debt-hit Greece?
Ans:$46.9 billion

51. Where was the International Financial Hub inaugurated in India recently?
Ans:New Town, Kolkata

52. What is the extended number of days for advance reservation of Indian railway tickets?
Ans:120

53 Which state has recorded an increase in foodgrains production that touched 50.22 lakh tonnes during Kharif 2011 season?
Ans:Haryana

54 Expand – NBFC
Ans:Non-Banking Finance Companies

55Who is appointed as Wipro’s banking head?
Ans:Rajan Ko

2 comments:

  1. Shree Ram Techno Solutions Provides CCTV Camera, Security Camera, Wireless Security, Attendance System, Access Control System, DVR, NVR, Spy Camera, Fire Alarm, Security Alarm, PCI, IP Network Camera, Dome Camera, IR Camera, CCTV, Camera Price, HIKVISION, SCATI, Time Machine
    CCTV CAmera in jaipur at Rajasthan
    Home security system in jaipur
    Wireless Home Security System in jaipur
    Realtime attendance machine in jaipur
    cctv camera dealer in jaipur
    Hikvision DVR in jaipur at Rajasthan
    security system solutions in jaipur

    ReplyDelete